Golden Heart Awards

Tags: teens

The purpose of the Golden Heart award is to recognize exceptional youth in the Davis community. There are two different categories within the award: the service award and the personal challenge award. The service award recognizes individuals who have given significant service to the community, their peers, and/or their school. The personal challenge award recognizes individuals who have overcome a significant challenge in their life.

The nomination period normally opens in November each year.

History

As a result of the death of Andrew Mockus in April 1992, the City of Davis Recreation and Park Commission expanded its commitment to the youth of our community. Forums were held throughout the community to discuss the problems of youth and to brainstorm on how the community could do more to meet the needs of youth.

After careful consideration, the Commission suggested the City Council adopt several recommendations. One of the Commission recommendations was to develop the Golden Heart Award.


Golden Heart Award Recipients

YearAward RecipientsHonorees
2014 - Service Award
  • Alex Sprague
  • Christian Blair
  • Ilana Creinin
  • Adam Siegel
2014 - Personal Challenge Award
  • Alex Totah
  • Emma Lassen

To learn more about the 2014 Golden Heart Award winners, read the Davis Enterprise article

2013 - Service Award
  • Eliana Jolkovsky
  • Michaela Saechou
  • Joe Murray
  • Tori Powell
  • Chloe Weinstock
2013 - Personal Challenge Award
  • Cody Collins
  • Katasha Nail Dasilva
  • Eddie Berlin

To learn more about the 2013 Golden Heart Award winners, read the Davis Enterprise article

2012 - Service Award
  • Asha Bryd
  • Willie Hall
  • Alicia Demaree
  • Laura Daggett
  • Sarah Kolarik
  • Nicole Olichney
  • Sydney Maguire
  • Eliana Meyer
  • Tori Powell
  • Chelsea Sacramento
  • Evan Thomas Walker
  • Risa Pesavento
  • Sara Pesavento
  • Stream Tuss
  • Sedona Tuss
  • Rowan Foley
  • Rachel Foley
  • Bay Warland
2012 - Personal Challenge Award
  • Jessica Roeckl-Navazio
  • Hannah Gillis
  • Chad Prizmich
  • Andre Foster
  • Johnathan Kobold

To learn more about the 2012 Golden Heart Award winners, read the Davis Enterprise article

2011 - Service Award
  • Tayler Stone
  • Sarah Douglas
  • Anny Huang
  • Heather Kerr
  • Kalley Thompson
2011 - Personal Challenge Award
  • Ashley Altchek
  • Josie Campanelli
  • Robert Lipman
  • Neia Wixson
  • Kevin Green
  • Tyler Hilton
  • Linda Saragosa

To learn more about the 2011 Golden Heart Award winners, read the Davis Enterprise article

2010 - Service Award
  • Kalani Ratnasiri
  • Deanna Cheng
  • Elizabeth Lawson
  • Nicolette Daskalakis
  • Monica Berry
2010 - Personal Challenge Award
  • Rachel Leland
  • Michael Yen
  • Allison Orr
2009 - Service Award
  • Miley Mead
  • Denice Cox
  • Briana Sherlock
  • Colette Roblee
  • Hannah Purkey
  • Joanna Fung
2009 - Personal Challenge Award
  • De'von Pierre
  • Ahsley Dunback
  • Chrissy Downing
  • Andrayla Armstead
  • Daniel Stratton-Quirk
  • Alexis Ortiz
  • Maureen Bockrath
  • Kessy Paulson
2008 - Service Award
  • Eliana Lee Jolkovsky
  • Anna Sparrevohn
  • Elliot Reinhart
  • Esumi Fujimoto
2008 - Personal Challenge Award
  • Brandon Kitchen
  • Carson May
  • Rasheera Dopson-Robinson Perkins
  • Caitlyn Bolinger
  • Ammed Juarez
2007 - Service Award
  • Clarissa Ton-Nu
  • Hanna Lee Jolkovsky
  • David Gygi
  • Alex Bailey
2007 - Personal Challenge Award
  • Marisela Comacho
  • Jessica Getter
  • Dmitry Neronov
  • Hilary Shontz
2006 - Service Award
  • Tanvir Kapoor
  • Colin Borges
  • Annalisa Ching
  • Euma Matthews
  • Kari Archie
  • Nicollette Gmoser-Daskalakis
2006 - Personal Challenge Award
  • Stephen Canning
  • Yenia Flores
  • Dmitry Neronov
  • Sunny Suh
  • Kenneth Cha
  • Destiny Wilcox
2005 - Service Award
  • Amber Hadley
  • Dawn McDonald
  • David Abramson
  • Eliot Chadwick
  • Jessica Dudek
  • Abby Wilkes
2005 - Personal Challenge Award
  • Cristian Altamirano
  • Regine Muhamahoro
  • Jairon Popal
  • Michelle Thompson
  • Amanda Chase
  • Luis Escobar
  • Jaime Garibay
  • Chase Hardy
  • Jenny Honeychurch
  • Robert Rusted
  • Marcus Wilson
2004 - Service Award
  • David Garrett
  • Sarah Rossetto
  • Krista Ruiz
  • Chris Jones
  • Hannah Ban-Weiss
  • Yong Shi Su
2004 - Personal Challenge Award
  • David Garrett
  • Otavio Hardy
  • Rebecca Gerald
  • Yong Shi Su
  • Kai Acredolo
  • Mehran Ebrahimi
  • Rasheera Perkins
2003 - Service Award
  • Thania Balcorta
  • Matt Duffy
  • Mica Gaard
  • Kyle Bailey
  • Rachel Hanley
  • CJ Howard
  • Ting Ting Li
  • Adam Poe
  • Zahra Tabib
2003 - Personal Challenge Award
  • Sterling Pence
  • Jairon Popal
  • Kyle Jameson
  • Kyle Pearson
  • Laurel Visher
2002 - Service Award
  • Max Anders
  • Andrew Bruch
  • Jeff Rodvold
  • Laryssa Wochok
  • Betty Sousa
  • Alex Connors
  • JR Yancher
  • Kyle Bailey
  • Jeff Jensen
  • Tamee Wight
2002 - Personal Challenge Award
  • Mark Barr
  • Amy Groven
  • Kevin Koblik
  • Val Medina
  • Julia Jackson-Halprin
  • Nallely Garcia
2001 - Service Award
  • Alejandra Ojeda-Beck
  • Geoff Winder
  • Betty Sousa
  • Sierra Visher
  • Justine Lescroat
  • Jeff Munowitch
  • Rocio Boites
  • An Ta
  • Toren Lewis
  • Ashley Kline
  • Tinsley Buffington
  • English Huston
  • Tyler Pehlke
2001 - Personal Challenge Award
  • Alena Mandel
  • Casey Wilson
  • Adam Buga
  • Indar Singh
  • Jacob Bishop-Green
  • Amanda Walton
  • Catherine Nelson
  • Jessica Gamper
2000 - Service Award
  • Brianna Gaard
  • Meghan Loper
  • Allison Davidow
  • Brittany Mohr
  • Elise Buscaglia
  • Nicholas Herbert
  • Babajide (BJ) Olupona
  • Anna Kane
  • Aaron Schwertchkow
  • Matthew Ivler
2000 - Personal Challenge Award
  • Anna Hoban
  • Omar Izzeldin
  • Peter Contini
  • Haris Filopovic
  • Mark Roquet
  • Melissa Thompson
2000 - Special Award
  • City of Davis
    Alternative Recreation Program for Teens
1999 - Service Award
  • Kelly Regan
  • Ellen Holloway
  • Tyler Nielsen
  • Christopher Horsting
 
1999 - Personal Challenge Award
  • Christian duVair
  • Hazen Kazaks
  • Bret Reed
  • Tyler Nielsen
  • Christopher Horsting
 
1998 - Service Award
  • Aly Ivler
  • Katie McDermott
  • John Lin
  • Andre Varese
  • Tapua Gwarada
 
1998 - Personal Challenge Award
  • Eric Balcom
  • John Lin
  • Andre Varese
  • Tapua Gwarada
 
1997 - Service Award
  • Will Arnold
  • Christina Geisler
  • Jeremy Johansen
 
1997 - Personal Challenge Award
  • Tellas Bobo
  • Jan Lonnderdal
  • Matthew Scheid
  • Casey Williams
  • Brando Stow
  • Megan Agee
  • Antonio Modrano
  • Jeremy Springer
  • Dylan Adams
  • Aaron Zimny
1996 - Service Award
  • Rebecca Corruccini
  • Tsu-Hei Lin
  • Yan Shi
 
1996 - Personal Challenge Award
  • Kevin Wolcott
 
1995 -(records do not note categories)
  • Philip Kurien
  • Jenny Wilson
  • Shannon Cooper
  • Suzanne Murray
  • Miriam Rocke
  • Lindsay Crinklaw
  • Colleen Bangle
  • Tom Dundon
  • Suvi Irvine
  • Kim Cornelius
  • Caleb Bosler
 
1994 - Service Award
  • Eugene Chang
  • Sierra Graman
  • Nathan Adcock
  • John Neves
 
1994 - Personal Challenge Award
  • Nathan Carver
  • Katherine Garofalo
 

Requires Update: No